Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I'm being labeled as an independent contractor I don't purchase any of my tools I have a company van the man that I work for dictates what hours I do and don't work and has also tried to fire me without any reason at all what can be done

Asked on 2/02/16, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Can probably be fired for pretty much any reason as long as not discrimination or in response to your complaints of his illegal conduct. If he is mischaracterizing you as a 1099, there are a number of things I can do to help you out. Feel free to call or email me to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/16, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida