Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I was late to work by 12 minutes. My boss made note of everyone who was late that day. He sent us all home and is claiming he’s going to “fine” us $500, which is way more than what I would have made in 12 minutes or even that whole day. Is he able to do that? If not, and he does, is there a way I can dispute it?

Asked on 11/12/19, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

It depends on what is in your contract. If you have no contract, you are an employee at will and in Florida you have very few protections. He can fire you if he washes to do so, he can dock you for 12 minutes, but probably can't charge you $500. I would speak with him about the fairness of his actions . . . but you might start looking for a better boss..

Read more
Answered on 11/13/19, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida