Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

Is it legal for an employer to fire me and never tell me, even if ive walked in and asked why im not on the schedule?


Asked on 6/14/10, 1:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Yes; there is no obligation to tell you.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/10, 5:45 pm
Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

Dont think they need to tell you why, dont you have any idea at all? Make sure and claim unemployment. And if you think the reason why they fired you was discriminatory, etc speak to an employment law attorney. You can also check out my employee right blog at www. takethisjobnshoveitblog.com.

Read more
Answered on 6/16/10, 10:40 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida