Legal Question in Employment Law in Florida

I will be traveling for work on a non-work day ( Sunday) for a conference and then after hours ( at night) say 6 hours travel time after the conference two days later. I will be a passenger in a rental car. I have no choice in arrival time or departure time but am required to take vacation or report to work the next day. This will require me to return home sometime after 11 pm then report to work at 7:30 am the next day. My manager then tells me I don't get paid for my travel time. Should I get paid for any of that travel time?

Asked on 2/24/16, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

What kind of position are you? Hourly or salary? My guess would be yes you need to be paid for most of the travel time. Question is if you want to create an issue with your current employer or not. Feel free to call or email if you wish to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/16, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Florida