Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I want to break my lease. I have two months left and the property management company still holds my last months rent and deposit. Can I just walk away and not worry about legal filings since they have enough to cover my last two months any way? The house is perfect and there would be no damages to affect my deposit. I vacated the property two months ago and paid rent since. I signed that I vacated and they are trying to rent it, so I can be relieved out of my lease. I just don't want to pay anymore and they can keep the last months rent and deposit as full payment instead. I want to call them and tell them this, but I want to make sure I am ok legally if I do.

Asked on 2/28/24, 10:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

need more infor. Are you military which gives you an automatic release due to transfer in the military. Why did you move? Did the landlord not comply with the lease you have. IF the property is unsafe or violates any health codes, you have an out.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/24, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida