Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

We live in a RV park and I have 2 grandsons that also reside at the same park in the same trailer. One of my grandsons has ADHD it could be a handful and does get into fights with older kids so now we've been told we had 7 days to move because of the fighting & we have no idea where to go. Is there any Tennant law or something that could give us an extra week until we can figure this out because we my grandsons are 7 & 8 yrs old & right now with it being the day after Christmas we are lost as what to do right now.

Asked on 12/26/23, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

Unless they serve you with an eviction notice, I suggest you stay put. Just because they asked you to leave does not mean you have to. They must serve you with a paper and once you receive it you must answer within the time stated and file it with the court. Then you need for them to set a hearing date.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/24, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida