Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

is a person responsible for paying the lot fee in a mobile home park if they walk away from their mobile (which they own) because of financial difficulty?

this is in florida in a 55+ mobile home park. no lease was ever signed. we just pay the lot fee every month. lots of people over the years have signed the title for their mobile over to the park because of illness, too old to look after themselves, death etc etc. without having to worry about paying the lot fee to the end of that current year. new manager is trying to do this.

Asked on 3/02/13, 6:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

If you had a month to month oral tenancy, you should have given notice you were leaving so they had a chance to rerent.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/13, 7:38 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

You can either move the trailer or sign it over and be done with it.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/13, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida