Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I am in the process of being evicted and the other day my landlord just walked into the house, I was not home at the time but I had a friend over making dinner for my son. My friend was in the bathroom at the time and she said my landlord knocked on the door and then just walked in and started opening the bedroom doors. She just opened my sons door without knocking on it, my son is 13 and was on the computer at the time and was completely freaked out that she just barged into his room like that. Is she legally allowed to just enter the house like that while I'm still here?

Asked on 2/03/13, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

What did your original lease state. If the landlord is allowed to inspect the property - they usually must give 24 hour notice. If this is not addressed then I would think about filing a charge of breaking and entering against the landlord.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/13, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida