Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I’m renting a house and my landlord is incarcerated. After he was arrested, taxes were due and he hadn’t paid in 3 yrs and was about to lose his house. I agreed to pay the taxes in return for a year’s rent. Now he has decided to sell the house. Someone wants to buy it. I explained the deal the landlord and I have but they have hired an attorney who said they will be able to evict me. The landlord refused to sign a written lease after I paid the taxes but I have many emails not only saying he WOULD sign a lease and discussing the arrangement before I paid the taxes but in one email from him to me he typed out a “rental agreement”. Even after that email, there are a bunch more discussing the fact that I paid the taxes and him saying he’ll sign the lease for me, even though he never did…basically what I consider more than enough proof that this deal did in fact take place and he’s just a scumbag that is trying to get out of honoring his end of the deal. This is the “rental agreement he typed out. “I (landlord) agree to take $3,200 for one years rent if it is applied towards the property taxes owed on (rental address) this covers all taxes owed up to date.when this payment is made at the clerks office the rent is then paid in full for one year from that date. All up keep on property must be done by renter or renters. Renter is allowed pets. Roommates up to four people. must pay utilitys water power ect.And future taxes will be paid by renter out of the rent at no cost to the renter. Landlord will not replace appliances or fix any thing at said residence. A new rental agreement will be given as soon as (landlord) is capable of maintenance on the property. (My name) and (Landlord) are in agreement and accept the terms of this binding contract.” Is this legal & binding? I personally believe that he didn’t give this buyer all the facts, if not out and out lied to them, to get the sale done quickly so that they would have to deal with me. If I have to retain an attorney to settle this matter, would he be required to pay their legal fees if I win even though it isn’t mentioned in any of our discussions?

Asked on 10/16/18, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Your documentation likely amounts to a lease agreement from the date that the taxes were paid. You are not entitled to fees under this agreement. You need an attorney. you needed an attorney before and you need one even more now.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/18, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida