Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

I am trying to sue my landlord for not fixing my roof, or receptacles, for 8 months and no permits for the added room. code enforcement came and he is in violation. there is mold, and I have a 2 year old daughter living with me. I have copied texts, and emails, plus pictures of everything.

Asked on 6/18/19, 8:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Kaufman The Law Office of Barry W. Kaufman

Why are you still there? Have you talked to an attorney (not advice on the internet), but looked up your local legal aid office to get help? If not, that's what you need to do - if you don't have a legal aid office, contact the Florida Bar Attorney referral Service ( to see if you can find an attorney in your area who might take your case or at least offer some advice for a low cost.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/19, 8:30 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You need an attorney to review your lease. You likely have limited claims.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/19, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida