Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Florida

Hello, and thank you for your time.

I have been a patient at a Physicians group in Florida for about 8 months now. I was assigned a Doctor to be my primary provider. After over 10 visits I have still not seen the doctor that was assigned to me. I have actually only seen one doctor since being there. They have only let me see an ARNP and I feel like my health care issues are not being properly addressed. They also refer to this ARNP as "Doctor" in the office and on phone calls.

Asked on 9/13/17, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

This is a medical problem not a legal one. You need to deal with the physicians group. I would suggest you put your concerns in writing to them. Make an appointment specifically to see the doctor and advise you don't want to see the ARNP. Many offices run quite efficiently with ARNPs and their opinions are reviewed and signed off by the doctor.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/17, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Florida