Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

If a sub contractor employee gets hurt on the job can they sue the home owners in south Florida?

And what if the contractor has an exemption not to cover sub contractors on the permit, which he failed to mention.

Asked on 12/04/12, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Homeowner can be sued for their negligence only. Assuming all appropriate permits pulled to do work, then contractor is responsible for worker's compensation. Exemption can only apply to an officer who specifically requests this from the State. Exemption cannot apply to subcontractors.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/12, 6:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida