Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

My Daughter was in a car accident in which the driver that hit her was at fault and was drinking. The driver that hit her was driving a Rental car and only has $10,000 in coverage. My Daughter was seriously injured but her attorney is telling her that all they can get it the $10,000 because the driver that hit her does not have any other insurance and does not have any assets. Could this be true? Is there no way to sue the rental company for not having ample coverage? Please let me know.

Asked on 3/12/19, 8:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

The rental car company has limited coverage of $10,000 per statute. You cannot sue them beyond that. If you had UM you could collect from your insurance. The driver of the rental car is responsible so his insurance, if any, would pay as well. if not coverage, you could go after him personally but unless he has assets, nothing will be obtained. Your attorney sounds accurate

Read more
Answered on 3/12/19, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida