Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I was injured at work and received workers compensation, I feel I deserve more

Asked on 12/28/11, 8:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Schnepper Levine, Busch & Schnepper, P.A.

What you are entitled to under the Florida workers' compensation law is determined by the particular facts of your case. In my opinion, only an attorney with expertise in the handling of workers' compensation cases can advise you whether or not you should "get more" as a result of the injuries you sustained in your on the job accident. I would suggest that you meet with such an attorney. You should know that unless your attorney obtains additional workers' compensation benefits for you, under Florida law that attorney is not allowed to charge you a fee. I would not wait to see such an attorney, as there may be time limits applicable to your case.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/11, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida