Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

I have a lawsuit in Florida for my auto injury case that has not gone to trial yet. Can I fire my attorney if the lawsuit was filed by them?

Asked on 12/09/19, 10:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

You can always fire your lawyer. If you fire him or her without cause, then your lawyer will have a lien for the value of time spent on the case. If he fires you, then your lawyer has no lien. What is or is not "cause" can be a complicated issue. Generally, it is more difficult to find a new lawyer if your fired lawyer has a fee lien.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/19, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida