Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

We rented a mobile home and have been here a month...so far the sockets have fried on of our computers because the grounding wire in it had melted into the frame. Then yesterday I went to take our dog out to potty and apparently the floor by the back door was dry rotted and my foot went through causeing me to fall down the stairs ending me with 2 btoken false ribs, a fractured floating rib, and pinched siatic nerve and some swollen disks, among a bunch of bumps and bruises. I live in FL and do not have any rental insurance ..Do I have a case against the mobile home park?


Asked on 12/05/12, 6:23 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

If the owner knew or should have known of the defect, you may.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/12, 7:13 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Sounds like a case against the ower of the mobile home.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/12, 7:30 am
Sean Cleary The Law Offices of Sean M. Cleary

I'm sorry to hear about your accident. I hope you're getting better.

This is a typical premise liability case and it will come down to: if the owner/operator knew about the defect and failed to take measures to correct it. If you notified the owner about this defect in the floor prior to the accident, then you have a strong case.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/12, 11:29 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida