Legal Question in Personal Injury in Florida

thia is a question regarding Federal District Court Filing. I know that the defendant has 20 dyas to respond to initial complaint but what is the time frame after the defendent responds within 20 days and requests dismissal how many days before the Plaintiff has to respond to the dismissal?

Asked on 8/12/10, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shelly Schellenberg MI & FL private practice

Go on line to the Federal District Court web site and read the Federal Court Rules. If you have filed a motion to dismiss...then you need to find the court rule that governs how long a party has to respond to a motion. If you have an action in Federal Court, it either involves a Consitutional question, or a diversity action with damages exceeding $75,000. In either case, you need a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/10, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Florida