Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

On April 1, I moved into the apartment. 2 months later. On June 1, the renovation of the facade began. It continues to this day. Since then I have not had access to the balcony, the windows are covered with plastic. All furniture and flowers are now in the room. I can't see the view out the window properly. Frequent noise. I feel like I've been deceived. I have not received the conditions for which I pay $ 2200 per month for the 4th month already. And it's renovation will take till November. I demand some kind of discount or some other compensation. I asked to Florida Homes International Reality and they answered to me "Good morning.I'm sorry, there is nothing I can do.We must wait.This is something external to us or the owner." What should I do with this?

Asked on 9/08/23, 10:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Flor. Statute 83.60 controls unless your lease stated differently. Send out the notice listing complaints. Should they start eviction deposit rent with court clerk within 5 days.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/23, 12:04 pm
Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

You should contact the owner directly

Alan Wagner

Read more
Answered on 9/08/23, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida