Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

being evicted lived in same home for 5 years no violations to the rules and no criminal acts

I am handicap and my mother is elderly it is in the peek of tourist season and this is unexpected

our lese is due in march and yet this is January we were told to be out by the end of the month there was no reason explained for the eviction and we are on a fixed income no money saved up to pay a 1st and last and security at this time we will be homeless

Asked on 1/07/19, 8:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You need legal help. Your facts are internally inconsistent. Lease is due in March? what does that mean? Is there a written lease? Is the lease being terminated? have you paid your lease payments? No matter what you likely need to find another place to live.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/19, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida