Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I live in Miami Florida, my son and I are buying a condo in ft lauderdale or Hollywood florida

This is our first condo, I’m not very educated

On what I need to know as far as buying my first condo. Do I need a lawyer to represent me

And my son I have a broker already , but caught him in a lie, maybe it was innocent or I’m

Very nervous Don’t want to hand over big money to a shyster or a scam that’s why I need a lawyer. I need advice. Thank you. My name is Edna. Bell

Asked on 8/21/20, 9:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Yes. There are many legal issues involved. Call me to discuss.

561 998 9401.


david slater, esq.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/20, 5:01 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You need an attorney to represent you. Your broker, lies or not, will not be protecting your legal interest.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/20, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida