Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

This is a real estate attorney question primarily. I was a Realtor for years, when I retired to FL I let my license run out rop and had a Realtor assist me in buying rentals. I got a referral fee on my own purchases as I was still licensed . When I realized there was an opportunity to collect referral fees, I decided to get a license in FL. I gave a Realtor a total of referrals equaling about 1.6 million in sales and asked for a 22% referral fee instead of the usual 25%

When the first one sold he offered to pay me under the table and I told him I wouldn't endanger him or myself by doing that until I got a FL license.

It took me a while to get it and when I did, he suddenly didn't want to pay me. First saying he had already paid me and I reminded him it would have been illegal at that time, then that I should have asked for it sooner as he had to pay taxes on it. I said no problem figure out what you paid in taxes and deduct that from what you owe me and Uncle Sam will just get paid twice. Now nothing. He won't return my calls. I even had another friend ask me about selling her home and I called him and left a message that said "I have another lady who is interested in selling but I hesitate to give it to you until we settle whats owed." Maybe, he didn't believe me or he didn't want another profitable lead as he still didn't call back.

.What do I do next.? I do have emails showing referral talks and wonder if going to the local board might urge him to pay or having an attorney write a letter. What would be the best way to get him to pay me.

Asked on 8/21/21, 9:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

It Depends on your proof of an agreement.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/21, 10:56 am
Robert Roemer Robert Roemer

It is a delicate matter for him because he looks like he has exposure for paying you an illegal part of a safe?If approached the right way he might find it better to settle


you now. If you need assistance feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 8/21/21, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida