Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

I signed a contract to purchase a new home. I put $10,000 into escrow as per the contract. A week later the seller wants to void the contract because she didn't like the home where she planned to move. However, after signing the contract I put my home up for sale because we were to move into this new property. I did major cleaning and some renovations on my home to sell it and have already had 10 showings on my home, which has been a burden on my wife and I since we work from home. I am exploring suing the seller for specific performance and have her honor the contract.

Asked on 7/31/21, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

You need to hire a real estate litigation attorney asap. Discuss the pros and cons and make a decision on how to proceed. consider having the seller pay you a lump sum amount of money to perhaps cover the expenses you incurred and go look for another home. the contract must be reviewed to determine what rights and obligations both parties have. good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/21, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida