Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Florida

I am 18 and my girlfriend is 16. Some kid who is 17 grabbed her buttocks and said "keep it tight for me". My girlfriend did not know this guy personally, she just shares a class with him. I found him on facebook and messaged him, saying that if I were there I would have beat him in her defense, and next time it happens he can get in trouble for sexual harassment. He messaged me back saying he'll blow my head off, I don't know what he's capable of or who he knows and that he'll do it again if he wants, so I messaged back maturely saying it's in the past and it should not happen again. He did not reply. Now my girlfriend is scared to attend class. I know that he is just a minor, but if he does sexually harass her or grab her buttocks again, will we be able to take legal action? What if he so happens to seriously threaten me again?

Asked on 2/19/12, 3:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Trabin Lucid Legal, PLLC

Your girlfriend should contact the police. Even though he is a juvenile he is still committing crimes by touching her without her consent. Any threats he may have made, in writing or otherwise, should be provided to the police as well.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/12, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Florida