Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Florida

I was on a online dating site and I was talking to a minor and we were exchanging a lot of explicit material back and forth. My question is today I received a call and text from a Special Agent of a Online Task Force so said that they were bring me up on charges of soliciting a minor and attempted sexual battery? Is this real?

Asked on 3/14/16, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel India Law Offices of Sudershan Goel - Advocate

I am not an attorney in USA and therefore not qualified to answer your question. However, I am handling a similar situation for an Indian client visiting FL who has been arrested for attempting to meet the minor child for sex.

Since in your case you had actually talked to the minor and exchanged explicit material back and forth, be sure that the person with whom you were dealing was actually the "minor" or the undercover cop. It is a serious case - may lead 10 years or life. You should consult a criminal law attorney in FL.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/16, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Florida