Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

I live in Florida, Did work in Virginia and apparently owe state taxes after being told I could go exempt because I was not a Virginia resident , My question is can Va take my assets for this, not residing there ?

Asked on 10/04/12, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.

A tax agency of another state can file a lien for taxes in Florida, and can

levy, attach, garnish wages, bank accounts, and other assets to collect the

taxes. Depends on the law of the other state as to whether your tax liability

will be pursued in Florida. You do not have to be a resident of VA or any

state but if you have assets in FL, they may be subject to levy. Why you

state you were exempt from the taxes but still owe the taxes is not clear.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/12, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida