Legal Question in Tax Law in Florida

received a letter from IRS to cancel my installment agreement due too I owe from 2017 and the IRS is shutdown and I have 30 days to respond and it's been 2 weeks. What can I do to add this to my installment agreement and do I just have to wait till they come back ?

Asked on 1/08/19, 4:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Klitzner Steven N. Klitzner, P.A.

You can respond within the 30 days, but you will not hear anything until they go back to work. Depending on how much you owe and how much you are paying they may default your agreement and want additional financial information. You will have the same problem if you owe for 2018. Steve Klitzner 305-682-1118

Read more
Answered on 1/09/19, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Florida