Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

Hello, I am a 22 year old girl and needing some advice bad. I currently have a suspended drivers license. I am a Minnesota resident but came down to Florida to visit my grandparents for a couple of weeks, I had borrowed their car one night and ended up rear ending another vehicle. There was very minimal damage to their vehicle but I ended up leaving the scene. The next morning (accident was at 11pm the night before) I decided I needed to do the right thing and go and turn myself in. I was charged with driving with a suspended license, and leaving the scene of an accident. I was supposed to be home only four days after I received the citations (on May 8th) but have had to stay longer due to my June 4 court date. I didn't really start thinking about it until recently, but as it gets closer I am wondering what to expect as I have never had to go to court before. I am pleading guilty but dont know if they will have another court date or if I will recieve a fine and be done with it. I have a job waiting for me back home and if I don't get back will no longer have that. How likely is it that I will receive jail time? If they hear me out on my situation will they (since I am not a Florida resident) just charge me a big fine and call it good so I just get out of their state and I'm not clogging up their system? I need some guidance as to what I should do or some sort of idea of what might happen because as of right now I don't even have a SLIVER of a clue. Thanks in advance,

- A completely worried clueless girl who made a terrible choice and mistake.

Asked on 5/30/19, 6:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

Since you are facing jail, you need to talk to an attorney in person in the area where this happened. The attorney may be able to handle it even without you being there. But it is important to talk to one in person and not on a public forum such as this so that you can go over details confidentially.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/19, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida