Legal Question in Traffic Law in Florida

My brother was in an auto accident on a rainy day. A vehicle pulled in front of him and to avoid a colision he swerved/slid on the rainy road and hit the back door of the car in the next lane. The insurance company of the hit vehicle is threatening to have my brother's driver's license revoked for failuer to pay the repair fee.

Can an insurance company report (and thereby revoke) your drivers license for failure to pay vehicle repair damages in an auto accident where you have insufficient insurance (only PIP which won't cover damage to the other person's vehicle)? No citation was given in this accident.

Thank you. My brother is young (20) and is stressed about this unfortunate incident - but has learned a lesson!

Asked on 10/12/09, 7:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Epifanio Craig Epifanio, P.A.

The insurance company can impose a lien which, if unpaid, would have the effect of suspending his license. He needs to contact the insurance company and work out a payment plan and that would avoid them sending that to the DMV thereby avoiding the suspension.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/09, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Florida