Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

No beneficiary on bank account in Florida who gets the money

Asked on 5/11/20, 10:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Goes to decedent's estate to be distributed per will or rules of intestacy, if no will. This is usually a family member.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/20, 10:19 am

Assuming there is not a "Payable on Death" clause on the account, then the funds in the account get distributed through the estate via the probate process regardless if there is a will or not. Depending on the circumstances (e.g., if there is no other assets), then the funds may be able to be distributed through a process called Disposition of Personal Property without Administration. It is best to consult with an attorney who handles probate matters. Many attorneys offer free initial consultations.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/20, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida