Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

my dad re marry after his first wife past who is my mother ,he made a will ,but didnt get the chance to sign it before he died,the present wife who is my step-mother wants claims everything after she realized most of the will was in my favor .is that will effective althogh it was not sign?

Asked on 11/24/12, 4:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.


Read more
Answered on 11/25/12, 4:12 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

The answer is no - if the will was not signed you can not use it. However, since he has an older will - that will is in effect. She as a spouse after the will, may claim a share of the assets. You need to contact a probate attorney ASAP to secure your share.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/12, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida