Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida


My dad passed away, and his 4th wife is executer.

Is there a way for me to see the expenses without her knowing? I dont want to cause rift, but i dont trust her.

I am a beneficiary.

Asked on 1/12/20, 1:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

There is no way you can see the "expenses" whatever that means to you without her knowing it. I can tell you that legal expenses are up to the Court to approve. You would need to be provided with a detail listing of same. If you are referencing some other kinds of "expenses" I cannot answer without knowing what kind.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/20, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida