Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

is a will made during an engagement still valid after same couple marries? Both are deceased and a will cannot be found except this one.

Asked on 1/09/20, 7:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

If validly executed, yes.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/20, 1:05 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

it is valid, the question will be what it provides and the order of death of the individuals. the estates, post marriage, will pass from one through the other. seek legal advice with all documents.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/20, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida