Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Does the durable power of attorney form for the state of Florida allow for the actual creation of a revocable trust by the POA? Thank you.

Asked on 9/09/21, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Shigo The Shigo Law Firm, P.A.

I don't know what "form" you are referencing. An agent may create a revocable trust for the principal if the POA specifically grants the power. However, that trust may not alter an any existing plan for the disposition of the estate.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/21, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida