Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

My father recently passed and we don't know if he had a will, is there any way to find out? We are in Florida.

Asked on 5/29/19, 7:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

If it is on file in the County where he resided you can try to locate it that way. If he had an attorney you should reach out to the attorney. There is statutory requirement that it be filed with the Court after death as well.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/19, 7:50 am

I agree with Attorney Stein. If you cannot locate a Will or a Living Trust, then you can still file probate if necessary. Intestate law would mandate how property would be distributed. Any joint titles with right of survivorship would prevail anything subject to probate, even if contained within a Will. I strongly encourage you to consult with a probate attorney. Many offer free consultations.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/19, 3:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida