Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Good Afternoon, I asked a prior question and thought I should clarify better. My mother died in November of 2018. I was her health care advisor and went down every month from NJ to be with her take her to the doctors do her shopping needs. I stayed with her till she died her last 2 weeks of life. As her daughter and heir of her trust am I legally allowed to put in for expenses that accumulated as her health advisor? I see my sister who was her trustee, because nothing was probated (left all in trust)was reimbursed for expenses prior to my mother death (air fare etc) and she was reimbursed a list of things for after also. Where do I go to find out what is legal items you can put in for reimbursement on a trustee's part also?

Asked on 7/11/19, 2:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

More facts but still not enough. You really need to consult with an attorney. You state you were "health care advisor" but still there is no explanation of what that role meant other than flying from NJ and shopping and doctors. That is not an official role. It was your role as her daughter. You state you are the "heir" of the trust. Trusts have beneficiaries, is that what you mean? Are you the only beneficiary? You state that your sister, a sibling? was trustee of the trust. If you are beneficiary, the only one? or even as one of others, you can get an accounting of what was spent through the trust. Expenses would be outlined within there so you could determine if you are entitled to reimbursements for travel. A trustee gets reimbursed for additional expenses but they would relate to work as administrator and would not likely include travel. You need an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/19, 5:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida