Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Our Will was prepared by an Attorney in NY , We haved moved to Fla. Changing Our Address, License Plates, Voting , etc.

Question is Our Will Valid in Florida

To Be Enforced

Asked on 5/17/22, 6:50 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Hard to answer and be sure unless the old will is viewed. Best to have it reviewed by an attorney locally to make sure it will accomplish what you want.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/22, 6:56 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

If valid in NY it should be valid in Fla. Best to have someone check it.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/22, 8:11 am

If it was validly executed in NY, Florida will accept it. However, the laws are different between the 2 states so it would be worth your while to have it reviewed by a Florida attorney. If you have other estate planning documents, such as a Living Will, Durable Power of Attorney, and Designation of Health Care Surrogate, I would recommend that you have those documents reviewed as well. If you still have property owned in NY, you may want to consider a Living Trust to avoid probate in 2 states.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/22, 4:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida