Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

If I didn't put on my application that I had a previous injury and hurt my back again but now with pain down my leg, and told the insurance company during a recorded statement I have hurt my back before, can I get in trouble for not disclosing it on my application?

Asked on 10/05/12, 5:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

It raises a possible defense to your claim. If they deny benefits based on that, see a workers comp lawyer. I handle such cases in south Florida.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/12, 5:59 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Yes, it can cause a problem. You have already done it though, so I would be on the lookout for a denial. If it occurs, you need to seek legal help. Being honest was the correct action to take.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/12, 7:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida