Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

My husband filed Bankruptcy and He used our home as collateral on a loan. We have only been married One year and eight months. He owned his house before our marriage. I'm not on the deed or mortgage. I have been paying for this home due to his company was failing. He was under distress when he modified a preexisting loan and used house as collateral this past January. He did not tell me he did this. I only found out after he filed bankruptcy. His bank is going after our home. Do I have any Fudicary Rights to our home. I feel his bank was harassing him. His bank would send their agent to our work often to harass him about collateral. He already gave them the title to his Truck. In my research they ran several credit checks on him 6/09,7/09,11/09, 7/10. He said he felt pressured if he didnt give them collateral they would call his line of credit. He was unaware of these credit inquires. It was 12/10 when he gave them our home as

collateral. Our home is still mortgaged not owned out right. But the bank that is after it is also the mortgage holder. I am current on our payments. And we were current on the line of credit. So why all this pressure I donot understand. Can you help Me Please. His Bankruptcy Attorney will not return calls. We live in Fayetteville Georgia

Asked on 9/07/10, 11:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys


File your divorce ASAP

Read more
Answered on 9/12/10, 11:34 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your question should have been rejected as posted in the wrong category so the appropriate attorneys can respond. Obviously your question has nothing at all to do with the ADA. Repost in the appropriate category.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/10, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia