Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

I have been employed with the same company for 8 years; last year I had to file a protective/stalking order against someone that worked at my job after being told to do so by HR. Eventually we went to court and the judge placed the order and also placed a restraining order for her not being able to come within a certain distance of the site which resulted in her being terminated. I since then got a promotion and relocated to SC; within one month of my transfer she was rehired. I made it clear when leaving that I had plans of transferring back to the site since it is in my hometown; I was told at that time that I would be able to do so. I recently was told that a family member that I am close to has fallen ill with cancer and I need to relocate back to my hometown to help support them. I was told that I am not able to do so due to them rehiring her a month after my transfer. What are my rights? I feel as if they failed to provide a safe environment as I am the one that had to do the work to remedy the situation and they made the decision to rehire her as a way to stop me from returning.

Asked on 9/01/17, 5:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You can see an employment lawyer to review the entire situation and all the details. However, from your post, it appears in the initial incident they advised you to get a protective order and you did, and they terminated the other employee. The employee was rehired only when you were working elsewhere, so safety was not an issue? In most cases, that likely adequately resolved the issue (again, with minimal facts we have). Fast forward to now -- you want to transfer back to where the other employee is working -- but, it is due entirely to your personal/family situation and not anything the employer or other employee did.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/17, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia