Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

I came home to find that my neighbors had my own private property surveyed without my permission. Is this legal? They did not only survey the side of my land that adjoins with theirs, but also the other side. The adjoining neighbors were also upset to find pink ribbons all over their property also.

Asked on 6/19/17, 5:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Quite obviously, if they are surveying their property it means they are also surveying parts of the adjoining property so, no, they are not surveying your property without permission. You don't need anyone's permission to survey your property to why blow this out of proportion? It is no big deal. Be a courteous neighbor and leave the ribbons up until they have what they need. You might consider an actual conversation with them.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/17, 5:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia