Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia

congress passed a law authorising the secretary of education Shaggy Rogers (an executive branch employee) to create a list of school districts eligibel to receive supplemental federal funding, based on a specific lack of student achievement on standardized tests. the law stipulated that the House Of Representatives was permitted to remove school districts from the secretary"s list if they felt that the school district had not demonstrated a sufficient need for extra funding. pursuant to the law, the Atlanta Public School District was awarded a grant of two million dollars. subsequently the house removed the district from the list in favor of school districts in Alabama, Louisiana, and Texas that suffered damage during hurricane katrina. senator Velma Dinkley sued, arguing the House's veto power violated the lawmaking process enshrined in the constitution.


NB. the scenario is hypothetical.

Asked on 2/24/12, 1:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

This is not the place for homework, hypotheticals or games.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/12, 1:55 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

When your professor surfs the internet, he may give you an F for posting a question rather than doing your own homework.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/12, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia