Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I consigned on a car with my ex and we have since broken up. We had a verbal agreement that he could keep the car as long as he refinanced it so my name wasn't on it anymore. It's been about a year now. He keeps promising to refinance and getting my hopes only to have recently cut off all communication with me with the car note being a month and a half overdue. I live in Georgia. The car is a 2009 Lincoln MKS. I don't want the car back; I just want the car out of my name. Can I use him to refinance the car?

Asked on 8/26/17, 9:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your post is not clear - who is the owner on the title of the car? You? Him? Both of you? It makes a difference in what can be done with the car, but as far as the loan this is what you agreed to in your contract with the borrower.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/17, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia