Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I have a judgment against a company. The judgment has principal, pre-judgment interest, attorney's fees, and post-judgment interest. Does the post-judgment interest rate apply to the principal only, OR does it apply to the attorney's fees and the previously-accrued interest charges, too? Thanks for your advice.

Asked on 2/13/18, 9:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

It is only on the principal.

GA Code ยง 7-4-12 says (a) All judgments in this state shall bear annual interest upon the principal amount recovered at a rate equal to the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, as published in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may supersede it, on the day the judgment is entered plus 3 percent.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/18, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia