Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I have been served for a lawsuit in magistrate Ct. in Georgia. I have 30 days to respond. The debt was for a Kay Jewelers account. The first thing I need to know is the Statue of Limitations. I do not know if my account is a "open account" or a "written contract". How can I know which it is?

Asked on 5/25/18, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Kay uses some paperwork very different from many card issuers. Your statute likely is 4 years but could be six. You will likely NOT do well with a pro se answer. Have a lawyer review your paperwork and do a proper answer, defenses, counterclaim and discovery. Many (not all) such cases are winnable. Even if not, a lawyer may negotiate a better settlement, or if need be, help you bankrupt.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/18, 5:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia