Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Georgia

Can someone agree to rent to me for a advertised price and then go back and refuse to rent to me unless I pay 12 months up front? I never signed a lease but I do have all the text messages where she first agreed to rent to me and then she goes to say that the only way she will is if all the money is provided up front?

Asked on 6/26/16, 9:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Most businesses will require some form of a final written agreement (or at least firm agreement to all the final terms online), but no one here has the documents or messages. You can spend a lot of time and money on a lawyer to review all the correspondence to see if you can then sue or threaten to sue for one month of advertising, or you can simply move on to find another provider you can work with. Keep in mind that clear final agreements go both ways and are for the benefit of both parties. If you have to try to string together emails for something like this to try to find a binding contract, it is not a good sign or a good start.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/16, 6:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Georgia