Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

My husband fell and busted his head in the am and would not let me take him to hospital to get sewn up. I was able to talk him into letting me take him to the hospital 8 hours after it happened and while I was getting ready he walked outside and got in his truck and I guess he thought he was going to drive to hospital. He got 1/2 mile from the house and wrecked his truck into a dirt bank. He had not been drinking but he had his prescription drugs in his system from the night before and got a DUI (2015). We asked for a speedy trial in 2016 then our lawyer quit on us. When is the statue of limitation up and can they still proceed with trial as it is 2017 and has been over 2 years?

Asked on 6/17/17, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


You would be very foolish to do a DUI case pro se (i.e., without counsel)

You must hire an attorney ASAP - one who has done DUI cases before; I have!

Good luck

Office # 770.985.6773 - (answered 24x7x365 - answered by a live person - 1/4 hr free consult - possible payment plans)

Read more
Answered on 6/17/17, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia