Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

I am asking my question for a friend. My friend has had a couple run-ins with the cops. One being that he punched an officer and ran away when he was very young. I think he was 17. And about six months ago he received a DUI and now has a suspended license. On his way to visit a friend Sunday night another car hit him on the highway and totaled his car. The other car drove off. And my friend was so scared that the police were just arrest him so he walked away from the scene having someone pick him up. Not sure where he stands in the law at the moment. With his background would he be going to jail had he have stayed?

Asked on 3/21/17, 7:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Driving on a suspended licence (Crime)

Leaving the scene of an accident (Crime)

Violation of probation (VOP)

Your friend apparently committed two crimes and a violation of probation ("VOP") (if these are the true facts) and must eventually answer for them.

I suspect there may be a warrant for his/her arrest as the police can trace the car to him/her and the attorney hired for the other matters must also be well-versed in how to handle turning a client in who has an outstanding warrant (possible already has a VOP warrant that needs to be dealt with, also)

to answer you original question, the punishment for these crimes and VOP, in the aggregate, may well depend on many things,one of which may be the selection and hiring of a competent criminal attorney who also does VOP (probation violation) work. All three may carry some jail time, one more significant than the others, and all can negatively impact his future.


(770.985.6773 - answered 24x7x365)

Read more
Answered on 3/21/17, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia