Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

My sister and I were looking to open a salon in Atlanta, GA (Fulton County). The twist is; we wanted to make it a topless barbershop. We will not sell/ or serve any alcoholic beverages and there will not be any inappropriate touching. Is it legal to start this type of salon? If so, what are zoning requirement?

Asked on 7/20/12, 9:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

We can't possibly tell you the zoning - it could change from street to street. What we can tell you is that you need a business lawyer. Essentially, you will start a strip club. You will have a long road and a long list of hurdles. The best bet might be lawyers who have represented the clubs.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/12, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia