Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I have a 5 year old daughter and am pregnant by my current boyfriend of the last two years. He put a camera in the bathroom at my mom's house. We have never had any issues and he has always treated my daughter as his own. I need some advice on what others would do? I want him in the delivery room when I go into labor but my family thinks it's the wrong choice. He was arrested for unlawful eavesdropping and survalince. He was bonded out after 2 days. My parents think I am a bad parent for wanting him to be there know what he did. I need to know what others think because I love my kids and never want to lose them and at this time my parents are telling me they will take my kids. And they know I would never let that happen. I have always been controlled by my parents and they feel like their own opinion is the only and right one. Please help and give me your honest opinion. My dad feels like I need to talk to a therapist ad this is alot for a pregnant woman to handle without someone to talk to. I think my parents are taking it too far to say that since he did this he will mess with my kids. The camera was also never used and had to be used within my mom's home so I don't think he knew how it worked before putting it there.

Asked on 6/08/18, 6:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Your parents are right. Please get the therapy your dad suggests. It's a very poor choice to be having babies outside a marriage and only a very sick man would pull that criminal camera stunt. Protect yourself and your children from the criminal. Your children's safety should come first and therapy may help you figure out why it's not your priority. It will be tough going. But take the path you want to take and Dfcs and loss of your kids could be your future. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/18, 7:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia