Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My daughter wants me (her father) to officiate her wedding. Are the online ordain websites (particular AMM) legal in Ga?

Asked on 2/03/16, 2:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If you buy a certificate online and they don't ask anything else that's a scam. There are real churches with minimal requirements and while the state doesn't regulate religion common sense and your moral compass should tell you which are real.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/16, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia